Privacy Policy – Sippi App

Introduction

This Privacy Notice provides information required under data protection laws. After reading the general part of this Privacy Notice please refer to the links below to obtain more detailed information about how we use your personal data. When we refer to ‘personal information’, ‘information’ or ‘data’ this has the same meaning as ‘personal data’ as defined under data protection laws. Any data that can identify an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

Who we are

Agena Solutions Ltd t/a Atria, provides a solution to pay for your parking sessions, on‐street and off‐street, via multiple platforms including phone website, and mobile applications.  When processing your personal data, we are defined as the ‘controller’ under the data protection laws.

Atria – Company Registration Number 06496994 Email address: hello@weareatria.com

Atria Registered office address: 49 Station Road, Polegate, BN26 6EA.

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our reference number is Z2270603.

Lawful Basis for Processing  

Under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal data. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is your consent  for facilitating the provision of good and services.

Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data (Also known as the Right to be Forgotten).
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you would like more information concerning the processing of your information then please contact our Data Protection Officer using dpo@sippi.com

Personal Information

We will only use your personal information to administer your account, provide the products and services you have requested from us, and to keep you informed about our products and services. This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect from you when you interact with our products and services, and how we use this information.

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, support queries and so on.

  • First and Last Name
  • Title (Mr, Mrs etc.)
  • Your vehicle registration number
  • Your vehicle brand/type and colour
  • Email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your address
  • Your location details when you park, using our services
  • IP address
  • Phone ID
  • Payment and billing information

How we collect your data

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect

it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you sign up, respond to an email offer, pay for goods and services and book goods and services, join us on social media, take part in training and events, contact us with questions or request support.

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address, device type, and GPS-based functionality on mobile devices. If you access our services through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this.

How we use your data

First and foremost, we use your personal data to provide you with any services you’ve requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

  • providing you with information you’ve requested from us
  • operational communications, like changes to our websites and services,
  • marketing communications (about Sippi) or another product or service we think you might be interested in) in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • asking you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with).
  • To support you: This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or
  • other issues relating to the websites or services, whether by email, in-app support or otherwise.

How we share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

● third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you

● regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

International Data Transfers

Your personal data is processed by our staff in the United Kingdom. We may also share data with our affiliates in the context of operating our business, providing our services and other processing purposes as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

To the extent any other personal data will be transferred to a country outside the European Union or an international organisation, we will make sure that this only happens to such countries and international organisations that ensure an adequate level of protection, have put appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data and your rights in accordance with the EU privacy law (GDPR), or as is otherwise allowed under the GDPR.

All personal data is hosted in the UK.

Retention

After consenting to us using your data as described in this policy, we will retain it on our system for as long as we deem to be a period within which you may return to use your account. This varies from individual to individual depending on account activity.

If you do not use your account for more than 18 months, we will mark it in our database as “inactive”. We will then no longer actively use your account information, e.g. to inform you on our products and services, but will archive the account to be able to easily re‐activate it should you wish to use our services again in the future.

You can remove your personal data at any time by deleting your account as described above. However, we may keep some of your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for our legitimate business interests, including fraud detection and prevention and to comply with our legal obligations including tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations. The retention of this data is six years.

Cookies

Atria uses “cookies” in conjunction with our services to obtain information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) for recordkeeping purposes. For example, a cookie could allow the service to recognise your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information.

We may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs. These may be used to obtain Log Data that informs whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link. For simplicity, when we refer to cookies we also include these technologies.

Sippi uses cookies for a number of purposes, such as the following:

  • to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of our services across different web pages and browser sessions.
  • to simplify your access to and use of our services and make it more seamless.
  • to monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our services,

so that we can improve and optimise it.

  • to show you content (which may include advertisements) that is more relevant to you.
  • Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or

prompting you to decide whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some of our

services may not work as intended without cookies.

Your data protection rights
You have the right to contact us and request access to your information, have it rectified or erased, restrict the processing of your data or to object its processing, as well as the right to data portability.

If you have an issue regarding the processing of your data then we hope that we can address any concerns you may have. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

Your right to withdraw consent

Where we approached you for consent to process your data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

How to contact us

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at: dpo@atria.co.uk

If you have an issue concerning the processing of your information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer using dpo@atria.co.uk

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

Scroll to Top